Ph: (06) 345-3968 | info@wjc.co.nz | The Racecourse, Purnell Street, Wanganui

Wanganui Jockey Club

Ph: (06) 345-3968 | info@wjc.co.nz | The Racecourse, Purnell Street, Wanganui

Ph: (06) 345-3968|info@wjc.co.nz

Wanganui Jockey Club

Horse of the Year awards

Back to News

2016 NZ THOROUGHBRED HORSE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

 

Twenty-four awards were presented at the 2016 NZ Thoroughbred Horse of the Year awards dinner in Auckland on Sunday night.

 

 

2016 HORSE OF THE YEAR: Mongolian Khan.

 

NZTR AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO NZ RACING:  Gerald Fell and the late Rex Fell.

 

NZTR AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING GLOBAL ACHIEVEMENT:  Chris Waller.

 

CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD:  Sacred Elixir.

 

Other finalists:  Heroic Valour, Luna Rossa, Xiong Feng.

 

CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD:  Xtravagant

 

Other finalists: Fanatic, Provocative, Rangipo, Risque, Sofia Rosa Tavago, Valley Girl.

 

CHAMPION SPRINTER:   Turn Me Loose.

 

Other finalists: Ryan Mark, Xtravagant.

 

CHAMPION MIDDLE DISTANCE HORSE: Turn Me Loose.

 

Other finalists: Addictive Habit, Julinsky Prince, Kawi, Volkstok’n’barrell.

 

CHAMPION STAYER:  Mongolian Khan.

 

Other finalists: Benzini,  Jimmy Mac.

 

CHAMPION JUMPER:  Jack Romanov  & Sea King.

 

Other finalists: High Forty, Just Got Home, Wee Biskit.

 

DUNSTAN TRAINER OF THE YEAR: Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards.

Other finalists: Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman, Tony Pike.

 

FASTTRACKINSURANCE JOCKEY OF THE YEAR: Lisa Allpress.

 

Other finalists: Opie Bosson, Matthew Cameron, Michael Coleman, Danielle Johnson.

 

FASTTRACKINSURANCE JUMPS JOCKEY OF THE YEAR:  Shaun Fannin.

 

Other finalist: Michael Mitchell.

 

MCBEATH APPRENTICE JOCKEY OF THE YEAR: Shaun McKay.

 

FASTTRACKINSURANCE OWNER OF THE YEAR:  JML Bloodstock.

 

Other finalists: Adrian Bull, Bromley Bloodstock, Denise Howell, Lincoln Farms, NZ Thoroughbred Holdings, The Oaks Stud, Raffles Dancers (NZ), Kelvin Tyler, Sir Peter Vela.

 

BREEDER OF THE YEAR:  Sir Patrick and Justine Lady Hogan (breeders of Tarzino, Tavago  & Preferment).

 

Other finalists: Gerry Harvey, IDL Breeding, Llanhennock Trust, Rich Hill Ltd.

 

BROODMARE OF THE YEAR: Bagalollies (dam of Werther).

 

Other finalists:  Better Alternative, Indomitable, Mica’s Pride, Staryn Glen.

 

OWNERS’ PREMIERSHIP:  Sir Peter Vela.

 

MEDIA AWARD:  Dennis Ryan (The Informant).

 

Other finalists: Steve Davis, Michael Holland, Mark McNamara.

 

TRAINERS’  PREMIERSHIP:  Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards.

 

JOCKEYS’ PREMIERSHIP:  Lisa Allpress.

 

NEW ZEALAND BLOODSTOCK FILLY OF THE YEAR:  Sofia Rosa.

 

GROSVENOR AWARD:  (stallion earnings in NZ): Savabeel.

 

DEWAR AWARD: (stallion earnings in Australasia):  Savabeel.

 

CENTAINE AWARD: (stallion earnings worldwide): Savabeel.

 

 Congratulations to the local connections of Sea King and Lisa Allpress.

Racing Information

Copyright 2013 Whanganui Jockey Club Site Powered by Webquest LTD